Abra-Weld’s Privacy Notice

 

 

 

Who We Are

 

Abra-Weld gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Abra-Weld’s office is at Stirling Road, Pocklington Industrial Estate, Pocklington, York, YO42 1NP and is owned by a Mr. A V A Guadagnino who is a sole trader. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number [TBC], and act as the data controller & processor when processing your data.

 

Information That We Collect

 

Abra-Weld processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

 The personal data that we collect from is: -

 

·         Name

 

·         Home Address

 

·         Personal Email

 

·         Business Email

 

·         Home Telephone Number

 

·         Mobile Telephone Number

 

·         CCTV images are recorded on site for security purposes

 

·         Contact names and emails / telephone numbers / business addresses shall be held for the completion of business transactions

 

 We collect information in the below ways: -

 

Emails via our Website as well as general email and telephone enquiries.  We also obtain information from account application forms and account references.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

 

Abra-Weld takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.   The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

·          We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred addres

·          We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

·          We will occasionally send you information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests e.g. potential safety recalls etc.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to access any personal information that Abra-Weld processes about you and to request information about: -

·         What personal data we hold about you

·         The purposes of the processing

·         The categories of personal data concerned

·         The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

·         How long we intend to store your personal data for

·         If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

 

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

 

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

 

 

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Abra-Weld uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We use BHP Chartered Accountants to do our tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

For more information about BHP Chartered Accountants please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.bhp.co.uk

 

 We use Murdock Business Solutions Limited to do our management accounts & payroll. They act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

For more information about Murdock Business Solutions Limited, please request their Privacy Notice from Mr. John Murdock at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

We use JTRS Ltd for out IT support and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

 For more information about JTRS Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.jtrs.co.uk

 

 We use Merlin Business Software Ltd who provides our system software/support and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

For more information about Merlin Business Software, please read their Privacy Notice at https:// www.merlinbusinesssoftware.com

 

We use York IT Services who provide our website hosting and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

For more information about York IT Services, please read their Privacy Notice at https:// www.york-it-services.co.uk

 

Safeguarding Measures

 

Abra-Weld takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

Password protected access to the IT system, firewalls, anti-virus/malware, alarmed premises and CCTV

 

Transfers Outside the EU

 

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Abra-Weld does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Abra-Weld, however, as this information is required for our services, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

 

Abra-Weld only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging A Complaint

 

Abra-Weld only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Using our website

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. We measure and analyse non-identifying, aggregate usage data in order to administer the site, and to constantly improve the quality of our service and site performance.

In common with most websites, we capture and record your IP address and details of the site pages you have visited, which we use to assess the effectiveness of our advertising and structure of our site.

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet.

We use them to:

collect anonymous information that will help us understand visitors' browsing habits on our website

compile statistical reports on website activity, e.g. number of visitors and the pages they visit

remember information needed as you move between different pages of our site.

We do not use cookies to track your use of the internet after you leave our site, nor do we store any personal information in them that others could read and understand.

Our use of cookies

We use two types of cookie:

Session cookiesn>

These are temporary and are deleted as soon as you close your browser.

Third party cookies
We work with third parties who, on our behalf, research the use of our website and activities on it. In doing so they may place a cookie on your computer. However it would not contain any personal information that others could read and understand.

Accepting or rejecting cookies

 

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it.

Please refer to your internet browser's help section for specific instructions.

Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you reject cookies.

Accepting or rejecting cookies

 

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.


ABRAWEB OFFER

 

T/A 165i MMA Inverter 240v

Capable of 3.2mm electrode 

    In carrycase c/w leads   

             £199 plus vat                                                                                                                       

LIMITED OFFER !

 HYPERTHERM PMX30AIR 

       PLASMA CUTTER

 Impressive 10mm capacity 

     Built-in Compressor 

 AT A VERY SPECIAL PRICE !

    DEMOS UPON REQUEST

      

   Should you be using

    Ceramic Flap Discs ?

  Check the cost saving !

OpTeArc Mig Units

      CHECK OUT THE

      NEW RANGE OF 

   OPTeARC MIG UNITS

     DEMOS AVAILABLE

       UPON REQUEST

Stockists of INE Quality Products

Agents for